Reportpro 3 and windows 10

We encourage new members to introduce themselves here. Get to know one another and share your interests.
BenWoestenburg
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:54 am

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by BenWoestenburg »

After I have created the rp3Runtime and call a method the next error appear:

An unhandled exception occured in module OLEAUT32.DLL of your Application!
Code 0xC0000005 (EIP = 0x759B57BF)
RP3 Runtime

I have tried the same on a XP-machine and there it works fine. I only had the problem with embedded pictures as mentioned by Dick.

Do you have any ideas?
Attachments
Error.jpg
Error.jpg (21.18 KiB) Viewed 396 times
User avatar
wriedmann
Posts: 3644
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:07 pm
Location: Italy

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by wriedmann »

Hi Ben,

do you have registered the RP3 OLE objects on this machine?
Unfortunately I don't use RP3 myself, but I have seen it working on Windows 10 machines (also on one of my test machines).

Wolfgang
Wolfgang Riedmann
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
wolfgang@riedmann.it
https://www.riedmann.it - https://docs.xsharp.it
BenWoestenburg
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:54 am

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by BenWoestenburg »

Hi Wolfgang,

That was the problem. I have registered RpRt309.Dll and now it works fine.

Danke.

Ben
User avatar
robert
Posts: 4225
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:57 am
Location: Netherlands

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by robert »

Ben,
Have a look at "registry free COM".
That saves you a lot of problems like this one.
The short version of the solution is that you add a manifest file to your exe (can be external but can also be linked into your app) and this manifest file describes the COM components used by your app. By using that you no longer have to register your COM components.
The manifest contain something like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">

<assemblyIdentity name="MAIN.EXE" version="6.38.0.0" type="win32" processorArchitecture="*"/>


<file name="ActiveMap35.ocx" hashalg="SHA1">
 <comClass
     clsid="{0771306C-934E-4B3B-AB0A-E196335A00B2}"
     description="MapSelector Property Page"/>
 <comClass
     clsid="{0E320890-AA77-4396-BA10-42F80C159895}"
     description="ActiveMap35.Pen"
     threadingModel="apartment"
     progid="ActiveMap35.Pen"/>
</file>
etc.

Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
User avatar
wriedmann
Posts: 3644
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:07 pm
Location: Italy

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by wriedmann »

Hi Robert,

I'm using registration free COM or SideBySide a lot, both with X# COM modules and 3rd party COM modules.
Some time ago I have spent a lot of time trying to make that work also with ReportPro 3 (for a customer), but have failed.
Then you had created a COM free version of ReportPro - maybe that could be a part of the X# version of RP3.
This COM free version works very well (even if you have applications with different VO runtimes and therefore different ReportPro version on the same machine).

Wolfgang
Wolfgang Riedmann
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
wolfgang@riedmann.it
https://www.riedmann.it - https://docs.xsharp.it
BenWoestenburg
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:54 am

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by BenWoestenburg »

Thanks Robert, i 'll have a look.
HeikoP
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:19 pm

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by HeikoP »

Hello Robert,

im currently trying to get our VO application working complete side-by-side and doing good progress. But RPRT309.DLL doesn´t work. Wolfgang Riedmann wrote, that you created a com-free Version of Report pro. Can I get this too? Or do you have a manifest file for COM-RPRT309.DLL that ist working?

TIA

Heiko J. Pongratz
HeikoP
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:19 pm

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by HeikoP »

Hello Robert,

I just solved it. I created a manifest for RPRT309.DLL an one for the application using it with a reference to RPRT309.DLL and now it works like a charm!

If anyone has the same Problem and wants to know a little bit more, please feel free to ask me.

Greetings

Heiko J. Pongratz
User avatar
wriedmann
Posts: 3644
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:07 pm
Location: Italy

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by wriedmann »

Hi Heiko,
it would be very welcome for many Report Pro users to have such a solution - maybe you could contribute it.
Wolfgang
Wolfgang Riedmann
Meran, South Tyrol, Italy
wolfgang@riedmann.it
https://www.riedmann.it - https://docs.xsharp.it
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 4562
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 7:48 am
Location: Greece

Reportpro 3 and windows 10

Post by Chris »

Yes, please post if for future reference, thanks!
Chris Pyrgas

XSharp Development Team test
chris(at)xsharp.eu
Post Reply