aCountInfo and SqlExec

This forum is meant for questions about the Visual FoxPro Language support in X#.

Post Reply
User avatar
kevclark64
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:30 pm
Location: USA

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by kevclark64 »

I noticed an interesting thing going on with aCountInfo and SqlExec. Normally, I would have code like this:

Code: Select all

local aCountInfo[2]
if sqlexec(connhandle,"select statement","dbfname",aCountInfo)>0 then
	if aCountInfo[2]>0 then
		//if I reach here then I have retrieved at least one record
	endif
endif 
But when I run this in XSharp the aCountInfo array is changed by the SqlExec function from a one-dimensional array of [2] to a 2-dimensional array of [1,2]. So, now the original code gives an out of range error on aCountInfo[2] and has to be changed to:

Code: Select all

if aCountInfo[1][2]>0 then
	//if I reach here then I have retrieved at least one record
endif
User avatar
robert
Posts: 4225
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:57 am
Location: Netherlands

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by robert »

Matt
According to the Vfp docs this is how it works.
However vfp’s weird array implementation allows you to access elements in a 2 dimensional array with a single index .

In most other languages aInfo[2] is the second row of the multi dimensional array and not the 2nd element of row 1.

Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
FoxProMatt

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by FoxProMatt »

Robert - you addressed your reply to "Matt", but the message came from Kevin Clark, not me.
mainhatten
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:51 pm

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by mainhatten »

Kevin,

did you verify in vfp with disp memo like aCountInfo ?

regards
Thomas
Kevin Clark wrote:I noticed an interesting thing going on with aCountInfo and SqlExec. Normally, I would have code like this:

Code: Select all

local aCountInfo[2]
if sqlexec(connhandle,"select statement","dbfname",aCountInfo)>0 then
	if aCountInfo[2]>0 then
		//if I reach here then I have retrieved at least one record
	endif
endif 
But when I run this in XSharp the aCountInfo array is changed by the SqlExec function from a one-dimensional array of [2] to a 2-dimensional array of [1,2]. So, now the original code gives an out of range error on aCountInfo[2] and has to be changed to:

Code: Select all

if aCountInfo[1][2]>0 then
	//if I reach here then I have retrieved at least one record
endif
User avatar
robert
Posts: 4225
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:57 am
Location: Netherlands

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by robert »

Thomas,

I did verify this during development and VFP also has a 2 dimensional array.
It lists the elements as (1,1) (cursorname) and (1,2) (# of records)

Robert
XSharp Development Team
The Netherlands
robert@xsharp.eu
mainhatten
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:51 pm

aCountInfo and SqlExec

Post by mainhatten »

robert wrote:I did verify this during development and VFP also has a 2 dimensional array.
It lists the elements as (1,1) (cursorname) and (1,2) (# of records)
Hi Robert,

Guessed you had - we both know the reason, as SQLExec can return more than 1 cursor, one row is intended fr each returned cursor although I don't remember any real code place where code returned multiple cursors. In theory such an option makes sense if you reuse server side stage table(s) to filter/generate return cursors based on particular set of data, in practice building/debugging single statements gives better dev speed ;-)

My comment was meant as a nudge to verify own assumptions plus a reminder (or hint for those testing fox first time) how easy fox max such things even if you do not work in developer edition with debugger - the runtime often is enough.

Seems I was tooooo subtle ;-)

regards
thomas
Post Reply